PrintPrint This Page

Thanks To All Who Participated in the Joel's Ride Homebrew Competition

There were 86 entries and 46 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners 

BOS - Beer

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st James Andrews Parliment Premium Bitter 8B: Special/Best/Premium Bitter sangre de cristo craft brewers
2nd Scot Schaar Stick A Cork In It 22C: Wood-Aged Beer River's Edge Fermentation Society
3rd Derek Wolf Choconut Brown Porter 23A: Specialty Beer

BOS - Cider

No entries are eligible.

BOS - Mead

No entries are eligible.

Winning Entries 

Table 1: Light Lagers (5 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Seth Chitwood
Co-Brewer: Brad Stockard
Helles 1D: Munich Helles
2nd Brian Koch Lite Lager 1A: Lite American Lager Local 402
3rd Nathan Briscoe Missouri Standard 1B: Standard American Lager kc biermeisters

Table 2: Pilsners & Amber Lagers (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Brian Smith North Of The Border Vienna 3A: Vienna Lager ZZ Hops
2nd Brian Koch German Pils 2A: German Pilsner (Pils) Local 402
3rd Brian Smith Czech Pilsener #1 2B: Bohemian Pilsener ZZ Hops

Table 3: Dark Lager, Bock, Strong Ales (6 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jim Steinbach Merica, F#$K Yeah! 19C: American Barleywine Sangre de Cristo Craft Brewers
2nd Scot Schaar Sasquatch ’13 19C: American Barleywine River's Edge Fermentation Society
3rd Steve Cook Good Karma Barley Wine 19C: American Barleywine Kansas City Bier Meisters

Table 4: Light Hybrids (10 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st James Andrews Jim’s Farmhouse Cream Ale 6A: Cream Ale sangre de cristo craft brewers
2nd Brian Koch Kolsch 6C: Kolsch Local 402
3rd Scot Schaar Black Eagle Kolsch 6C: Kolsch River's Edge Fermentation Society

Table 5: English Pale & Brown Ales (4 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st James Andrews Parliment Premium Bitter 8B: Special/Best/Premium Bitter sangre de cristo craft brewers
2nd Jason Kirkman Gremlin ESB 8C: Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale) Sangre de Cristo Craft Brewers
3rd Paul Schamel Isabelle Pale Ale 8C: Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale)

Table 6: APAs & IPAs (12 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st John Daly Citra Pale Ale 10A: American Pale Ale KC Bier Meisters
2nd Brian Rooney IPA 14B: American IPA
3rd Steve Cook Good Karma Pale Ale 10A: American Pale Ale Kansas City Bier Meisters

Table 7: Stouts (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Brian Rooney Foreign Extra Stout 13D: Foreign Extra Stout
2nd Jason Kirkman Raven King Stout 13F: Imperial Stout Sangre de Cristo Craft Brewers
3rd Nathan Briscoe Oatis 13C: Oatmeal Stout kc biermeisters

Table 8: German & Belgian Ales (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Nathan Briscoe Big Rye 15D: Roggenbier (German Rye Beer) kc biermeisters
2nd John Rowley NIDIONALEM 16B: Belgian Pale Ale Sangre de Cristo Craft Brewers
3rd Nathan Briscoe Weizenheimer 15A: Weizen/Weissbier kc biermeisters

Table 9: Saisons (6 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jason Kirkman Rosette’s Debut 16C: Saison Sangre de Cristo Craft Brewers
2nd Brian Rooney Saison 16C: Saison
3rd Jim Steinbach
Co-Brewer: Kent Steinhaus
2 Steins Saison 16C: Saison Sangre de Cristo Craft Brewers

Table 10: Sours & Belgian Strong Ales (5 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Brian Rooney Belgian Tripel 18C: Belgian Tripel
2nd John Rowley The Armenian 17F: Fruit Lambic Sangre de Cristo Craft Brewers
3rd Steve Cook Good Karma Blonde Ale 18A: Belgian Blond Ale Kansas City Bier Meisters

Table 11: Fruit & Speciality Beer (10 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Derek Wolf Choconut Brown Porter 23A: Specialty Beer
2nd Eric Brookens
Co-Brewer: Jeremy Parratt
Southern Delight Brown Ale 23A: Specialty Beer
3rd Ned Vahsholtz Vanilla Bean Mountain Stout 23A: Specialty Beer Salina Brewers Guild

Table 12: SHV, Smoked, & Wood Aged (6 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Scot Schaar Stick A Cork In It 22C: Wood-Aged Beer River's Edge Fermentation Society
2nd Brian Smith UK Cowboy Mesquite Smoked Mild 22B: Other Smoked Beer ZZ Hops
3rd Eric Stricklin
Co-Brewer: Jennifer
Bourbon Barrel Porter 22C: Wood-Aged Beer

Circuit Qualification

Kansas City Homebrewer of the Year