PrintPrint This Page

Thanks To All Who Participated in the Joel's Ride Homebrew Competition

There were 101 entries and 48 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners 

Other Overall Winners

Beer, Mead, Cider BOS

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Michael Fagan Round A Bout 8C: Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale) K C Bier Meisters
2nd Scot Schaar Havana Daydreamin’ Verse 3 24C: Sweet Mead MUGZ
3rd Amanda Kertz Mindblock 5A: Maibock/Helles Bock Kansas City Bier Meisters

Winning Entries 

Table 1: Lagers (11 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Amanda Kertz Mindblock 5A: Maibock/Helles Bock Kansas City Bier Meisters
2nd Michael Wilcox 2308 Vienna 3A: Vienna Lager Wichita Homebrewers Organization
3rd Brian Coleman Patiently Waiting 5C: Doppelbock

Table 2: Hybrids (14 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Rodney Murray Milky Way 6A: Cream Ale Missouri Association of Serious Homebrewers
2nd Dave Hukill Fields Of Gold 6D: American Wheat or Rye Beer Kansas City Biermeisters
3rd Michael Wilcox Kolsch 6C: Kolsch Wichita Homebrewers Organization

Table 3: Eng/American/Scottish/German (12 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Michael Fagan
Co-Brewer: Connie Fagan
Round A Bout 8C: Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale) K C Bier Meisters
2nd Rodney Murray Low Gravity 9A: Scottish Light 60/- Missouri Association of Serious Homebrewers
3rd Justin Gerharter Harzy Scottish Export 9C: Scottish Export 80/-

Table 4: Porter/Stout (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jennifer Helber Lucky Irish Stout 13A: Dry Stout ZZ Hops
2nd Brian Coleman Imperial Russian Stout 11 13F: Imperial Stout
3rd Michael Wilcox Baltic 12C: Baltic Porter Wichita Homebrewers Organization

Table 5: IPA (13 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Landon Leopold Tropic Thunder IPA 14B: American IPA Kc Bier Meisters
2nd Dave Hukill Hole In My Grail 14A: English IPA Kansas City Biermeisters
3rd Michael Wilcox Furloughed Engineer - Pale, Bitter, Full Of Alcohol 14B: American IPA Wichita Homebrewers Organization

Table 6: 16A - 16D (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Dave Hukill Belgian Pale Ale 16B: Belgian Pale Ale Kansas City Biermeisters
2nd Brian Coleman Gagner La Biere 16D: Biere de Garde
3rd Jeffrey Kiser L’Honneur Des Arbres 16C: Saison Society of Barley Engineers

Table 7: 16E, 17 & 18 (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jeremy Parratt Seize Et 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale
2nd Michael Crane La Saison Des Pluies 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale KC Bier Meisters
3rd Michael Crane Belgian Triple 18C: Belgian Tripel KC Bier Meisters

Table 8: Fruit Beer / SHV (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jon Morman Caramel Coffee Stout 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Northland Brew Crew
2nd Todd Schmitt
Co-Brewer: Nicki Schmitt
My ’Nila Porter 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Commando Brewing Club
3rd Michael Hill Uncle Remus’ Marvelous Nerve Tonic 20A: Fruit Beer

Table 9: Smoke/Wood/Barleywine/Special (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Scot Schaar
Co-Brewer: Justen Paris & Andy DeWulf
Stick A Cork In It 22C: Wood-Aged Beer MUGZ
2nd Michael Crane Smoke / No Smoke 22A: Classic Rauchbier KC Bier Meisters
3rd Scot Schaar French Quarter Stout 23A: Specialty Beer MUGZ

Table 10: Mead & Cider (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Scot Schaar Havana Daydreamin’ Verse 3 24C: Sweet Mead MUGZ
2nd Caleb Schickedanz Apple Cinnamon Cider 28D: Other Specialty Cider or Perry KC Bier Meisters
3rd Matthew Weide Pineapple Mead 25C: Other Fruit Melomel Minnesota home brewers association