There were 523 entries judged and 347 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRandy PrattDopple9A: DoppelbockMASH (Missouri Association of Serious Homebrewers)
2ndEric ArmstrongGood Day In Munich5D: German PilsSouth Omaha Brewers
3rdCaleb BuckSterling Saison25B: SaisonJoplin Homebrew Club

Best of Show – Cider

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stScot SchaarRiver WaltzC2B: Cider with Other FruitRivers Edge Fermentation Society

Best of Show – Mead

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAdam WalterPinky And The BrainM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable MeadZZ Hops

Winning Entries

Table 1: Light Lagers (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKyle GrayFuzzy Helmet Helles4A: Munich Helles
2ndDavid SchumacherSchuBrew Lager1B: American Lager
3rdLincoln Purvis
Co-Brewer: Nathan Dismang
Cerveza Royale2A: International Pale Lager

Table 2: Pilsner (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEric ArmstrongGood Day In Munich5D: German Pils
2ndTim Gerbracht39th Pils3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager
3rdLane PulsCzech Pils3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager

Table 3: European Amber Lager (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJoshua BoldtMalty Sanchez7A: Vienna Lager
2ndKelly WingertLaubfrosch6A: Marzen
3rdPhilip LeonardBFBC Oktargetfest-Märzen Festbïer6A: Marzen

Table 4: Dark Lager (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTim HayesMr. Pivo After Dark3D: Czech Dark Lager
2ndTim SquiresSchwarzbier8B: Schwarzbier
3rdRon BarnesDark Knight8B: Schwarzbier

Table 5: Bock (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRandy PrattDopple9A: Doppelbock
2ndEric PlacherStanley Creek Helles4C: Helles Bock
3rdPeter PolczynskiAlternate Facts Bock6C: Dunkels Bock

Table 6: Light Hybrid Beer (25 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAndrew LaidlawBatch 59 - 0295B: Kolsch
2ndAndrew LaidlawBatch 59 - 25655B: Kolsch
3rdDavid SchumacherSchuBrew Cream Ale1C: Cream Ale

Table 7: Amber Hybrid Beer (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTim HayesRed X Amber Lager2B: International Amber Lager
2ndDavid ThompsonWho Is John (G)Alt?7B: Altbier
3rdAndrew LaidlawBatch 60 - 25657B: Altbier

Table 8: English Pale Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDann Searcy
Co-Brewer: Sally Crosson
Dodgy Codger11B: Best Bitter
2ndDouglas FinkeOrdinary Bitter11A: Ordinary Bitter
3rdLane PulsOrdinary Bitter11A: Ordinary Bitter

Table 9: Scottish & Irish Ale (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChris BarnesRowdy Roddy's Scottish Ale14C: Scottish Export
2ndTimothy ElderBricklayer15A: Irish Red Ale
3rdMatthew WhiteSimma Don Nah14C: Scottish Export

Table 10: American Pale Ale (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stScott AckersonCopperleaf Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
2ndAndrew LaidlawBatch 55 - 1.018B: American Pale Ale
3rdDouglas FinkeAmerican Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale

Table 11: Other American Ale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRandy PrattTwilight Amber19A: American Amber Ale
2ndMichael KalnyBrown Ale19C: American Brown Ale
3rdDann Searcy
Co-Brewer: Sally Crosson
Ol' Penny19A: American Amber Ale

Table 12: English Brown Ale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid SchumacherSchuBrew Mild13A: Dark Mild
2ndJoshua BoldtTo Honor & Riches & Girls With No Britches13A: Dark Mild
3rdJennifer HelberDownton Abbey N. English Brown13B: English Brown Ale

Table 13: Porter (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeremy Goehring
Co-Brewer: Dustin Deisher
Hearts Alive9C: Baltic Porter
2ndAndrew JonesRusty Tin Classic Porter20A: American Porter
3rdDouglas FinkeRobust Porter20A: American Porter

Table 14: Stout (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRobert SamuelsOatmeal Stout16B: Oatmeal Stout
2ndTrevor SmithWildcat Sweat16A: Sweet Stout
3rdKelly WingertUmpa Lumpa16A: Sweet Stout

Table 15: Strong Stout (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAndrew KingBig Black Dog20C: Imperial Stout
2ndMichael RogersRaskolnikov20C: Imperial Stout
3rdJames FairclothMoonless Midnight RIS20C: Imperial Stout

Table 16: American & Specialty IPA (36 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stScott AckersonCopperleaf IPA21A: American IPA
2ndRandy PrattNo Dogs Allowed21B: Specialty IPA
3rdJohn Mallery
Co-Brewer: Jeremiah Ryden
Black Hop Down21B: Specialty IPA

Table 17: German Wheat & Rye Beer (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAndrew LaidlawBatch 57 - 306810A: Weissbier
2ndTim GerbrachtT.I.T.O. Hefeweizen10A: Weissbier
3rdJay HighfillFidelis10C: Weizenbock

Table 18: Belgian & French Ale (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCaleb BuckSterling Saison25B: Saison
2ndKellan StecEternal Summer24B: Belgian Pale Ale
3rdJon MormanWits Happening24A: Witbier

Table 19: Sour Ale (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJon MormanShould I Stay Or Should I Gose27A: Historical Beer: Gose
2ndJay Straight2013 Fathers Day Sour23B: Flanders Red Ale
3rdJeremy ParrattBerliner23A: Berliner Weisse

Table 20: Belgian Strong Ale (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike & Stephanie ButlerStrong Dark Belgian26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
2ndTim HayesDubbel Bent26B: Belgian Dubbel
3rdRandy PrattCopperhead Kiss25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale

Table 21: Strong Ale (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSean MccambridgeWinnebago English Barleywine17D: English Barleywine
2ndSean MccambridgeWinnebago American Barleywine22C: American Barleywine
3rdRyan PfannenstielEven More Stars22A: Double IPA

Table 22: Fruit Beer (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatthew WhiteLemon Bar29A: Fruit Beer
2ndTim SquiresAmerica's Drive In29A: Fruit Beer
3rdJames FairclothAdi's Margarita Gose29A: Fruit Beer

Table 23: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer (35 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRobert RysHallowpeno30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndDavid SchumacherSchuBrew Jalapeno Ale - AKA The "Rys"30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdDavid StuckLibre Brewing Coffee Dark Chocolate Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 24: Smoke-Flavored & Wood Aged Beer (25 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatthew WhiteDouble Barrel O' Oats Vanilla33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndJames FairclothBarrel Aged Kentucky Common33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdDouglas FinkeImperial Smoked Porter32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer

Table 25: American Wild Ale (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJames DowningSaison On The Cheap28A: Brett Beer
2ndJonathan WilliamsonPlum Sour28C: Wild Specialty Beer
3rdGrant WanerPineapple Variation28C: Wild Specialty Beer

Table 26: Specialty Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid StuckLibre Brewing FBS Clone34A: Clone Beer
2ndTony DiPlacitoBlue Pointe34C: Experimental Beer
3rdAmey Patwardhan120 Mins IPA Clone 34A: Clone Beer

Table 27: Traditional Mead (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDouglas FinkeTupelo & Wild Flower Sweet MeadM1C: Sweet Mead
2ndScot SchaarFirst RecollectionM1C: Sweet Mead
3rdClay Jarratt
Co-Brewer: Mick Whisler
Locust BlossomM1C: Sweet Mead

Table 28: Fruit Mead (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTravis SmithDexter's Pre-Nap SnoozeM2E: Melomel
2ndAndrew LaidlawBatch M24 - STM2A: Cyser
3rdAmanda BurkemperBlackcurrant RazzM2E: Melomel
HMGreg MacaleerBerry MeadM2C: Berry Mead

Table 29: Spice & Specialty Mead (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAdam WalterPinky And The BrainM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
2ndScot SchaarThe Summer Of DiscontentM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead
3rdJeremy Goehring
Co-Brewer: Dustin Deisher
MelesandraM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead
HMClay Jarratt
Co-Brewer: Mick Whisler
Peanut Butter And HoneyM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead

Table 30: Standard Cider & Perry (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMarshall Van TuylHouse CiderC1A: New World Cider
2ndJeremiah Fiegl#ThanksObamaC1A: New World Cider
3rdJeremiah FieglNOOB CiderC1C: French Cider

Table 31: Specialty Cider & Perry (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stScot SchaarRiver WaltzC2B: Cider with Other Fruit
2ndDavid SchumacherSchuBrew Apple WineC2C: Applewine
3rdAndrew LaidlawBatch C17 - HC2F: Specialty Cider/Perry

Table 34: Cocktail Party! (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeff Anderson
Co-Brewer: Chris Evans
Paloma Gose37A: Category 34 - Cocktail Party!
2ndCourtney ServaesWhiskey Sour37A: Category 34 - Cocktail Party!
3rdAmey PatwardhanPina Colad37A: Category 34 - Cocktail Party!

Table 34: Cocktail Party! (10 entries)

No winners have been entered for this table. Please check back later.

Table 36: Crane Brewing - SCALE UP (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrian Phillips
Co-Brewer: Justin Blasier
OK+ ESB35A: Crane Brewing - SCALE UP
2ndJoshua BoldtTo Honor & Riches & Girls With No Britches35A: Crane Brewing - SCALE UP
3rdMike Blouin
Co-Brewer: Anthony Birchfield, Taylor Lenon
Left Side Porter35A: Crane Brewing - SCALE UP

Table 37: KC Bier Co - SCALE UP (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJoshua BoldtZaphod Beeblebock36A: KC Bier Co - SCALE UP
2ndKellan StecRip And Tear36A: KC Bier Co - SCALE UP
3rdCarson StephensGlacier Basin Helles36A: KC Bier Co - SCALE UP